Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).  If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

Cookies

Our website may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers, and may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits.  This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on our web sites.

Collection of Personal Data

At times, you may be required to give your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, identity document number, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, position, household income and interests etc (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may deny you access to certain parts of our websites, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personal data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement as set out in Part 2 below.

On-line Services

We may promote products and/or services of other on-line stores or service providers operated by third party merchants on our web site. If you want to use or order any services or products from any of them, please note that any information you provide, once transferred to the relevant merchant, is beyond our control and thus outside the scope of protection afforded by us.          

Retention of the Information

If you are our paid subscriber, your personal data which you have provided to us during the subscription period will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription.  We will erase any unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

 Access to and Correction of Information

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:
(i) check whether we hold any of your personal data;
(ii) access your personal data held by us;
(iii) require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
(iv) ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to collection and use of personal data.
If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have provided to us, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us, please write or email to our Data Protection Officer at:

By post

Metro Broadcast Corporation Limited
Basement 2, Site 6, Whampoa Garden, Hung Hom,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.

By email

dpo@metroradio.com.hk 

We will respond within 40 days after receiving the request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each personal data access. However, such fee will be waived if the data access is made for the purpose of correcting your personal data.

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

Security

We use various advanced encryption techniques to transmit your personally identifiable information, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel.

Personal Information Collection Statement

As a visitor or user of our web site, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for a service and/or product ("Services"). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and this Privacy Statement.

Subject to your consent or instructions, we may collect, use, retain, disclose, and/or transfer your personal data for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
(i) providing the Services;
(ii) subject to your consent, we may use your personal data for carrying out of market research and marketing of goods and/or services (including: travel and accommodation, transportation, insurance, banking, finance, education, media, recruitment, entertainment and leisure, health and beauty, fashion and apparel, watch, jewelry, electrical and electronic products, telecommunications, information technology, games products, restaurants and catering, real estate agency, concierge services, social network services, environmental and charity) (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) relating to us, our affiliated companies, business partners and Hutchison Group (including Hutchison Whampoa Limited, Cheung Kong (Holdings) Limited, any of their subsidiaries and any company in which the same has a direct or indirect interest or with which it is in joint venture or co-operation or their respective successors and assigns) (“Hutchison Group”) via direct marketing telephone calls, e-message, e-mail, facsimile, direct mailings etc.
(iii) processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
(iv) analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
(v) processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
(vi) enabling the daily operation of your account and/or the collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services.

In relation to the aforesaid purposes, we may disclose and transfer your personal data to our agents, contractors, any telecommunications operators, any third party service providers, any third party payment collection agencies, any credit reference agencies, any security agencies, any credit service providers, banks, financial institutions, our professional advisers, any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us and any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you to use.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, please write or email to our Data Protection Officer (please quote your name, address and account number) at  :

By post

Metro Broadcast Corporation Limited
Basement 2, Site 6, Whampoa Garden, Hung Hom,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.

By email

dpo@metroradio.com.hk

E-message means electronic messages delivered via the following means: mobile short messaging service (SMS) / multimedia messaging services (MMS) / cross-platform mobile messaging application (e.g. smartphone messaging application).

Click here for Chinese Version